THE EUROPEAN INSTITUTIONS’ EVENTS: 9TH -13TH NOVEMBER

General events of the Council of the European Union and Calendar of Meetings (Committee Working Parties)

General events of the European Parliament

General events of the European Commission and DG Home

General events of the Court of Justice of the European Union

Main events in the area of Freedom, Security and Justice (AFSJ) and External

9th November

European Parliament

The President’s diary Berlin h9:50 Speech at the Berlin Conference: “A soul for Europe” – Allianz Forum, Berlin

15:00 – 18:30 Committee on Foreign Affairs Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

15:00 – 18:30 Committee on Development Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5E-2

15:00 – 18:30 Committee on Budgetary Control Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1

16:30 – 18:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002

15:00 – 18:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050

15:00 – 18:30 Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3

15:00 – 18:00 Committee on Transport and Tourism Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

15:00 – 18:30 Committee on Fisheries Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E2

European Council of European Union                                                                         Council of the European Union Meeting n°3422 Brussels                                                           JHA COUNSELLORS Meeting n°242854 Justus Lipsius h10:00 Room 35.2

10th November

European Parliament

The President’s diary Malta h15:30 Meeting with Joseph Muscat, Prime Minister of Malta – 18:00  Speech at Parliament of Malta

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

  • Managing the refugee crisis: joint debate on the state of play of the implementation of the priority actions under the European Agenda on Migration and discussion on EU cooperation with Turkey in the area of asylum, migration and management of the EU’s external borders – discussion with Matthias RUETE, Director-General Migration and Home Affairs, European Commission (09.50-11.30)

Joint meeting with the Committee on Petitions (11.45-12.30)VOTES (15.00-15.10)

  • Short-stay visa waivers – agreements between the EU and Dominica, Vanuatu, Trinidad and Tobago, Samoa, Grenada, Timor-Leste, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, and the United Arab Emirates (NLE), rapporteur Mariya GABRIEL (EPP, BG) – vote on draft reports
  • Criminal proceedings: strengthening of certain aspects of the presumption of innocence and of the right to be present at trial (COD), rapporteur Nathalie GRIESBECK (ALDE, FR) – vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations
  • Situation in Hungary: follow-up to the EP Resolution of 10 June 2015 – vote on question for oral answer

end of votes

  • Maximillian Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner (Judgment in Case C-362/14) – discussion with the Chair of the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (16.30-17.30)

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Foreign Affairs Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Development Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5E-2

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Budgetary Control Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1

09:00 – 19:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002                                                                                                                                                      09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050

09:00 – 12:30 Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Transport and Tourism Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Fisheries Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E2

11:45 – 12:30 Committee on Petitions Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 – Joint meeting with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Internet Governance Forum 2015 – Joint delegation ITRE, CULT, JURI, STOA and LIBE 10-13 November – João Pessoa, BrazilT he European Parliament is sending a cross-committee mission to the annual Internet Governance Forum (IGF) meeting, which will take place from 10 to 13 November 2015 in João Pessoa, Brazil.The Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee will be represented by Michał Boni (EPP, PL) and Josef Weidenholzer (S&D, AT), the Legal Affairs Committee by Therese Comodini-Cachia (EPP, MT) and Virginie Rozière (S&D, FR), the Industry, Research and Energy Committee by Carlos Zorrinho (S&D, PT) andDavid Borrelli (EFDD, IT), the Culture and Education Committee by Sabine Verheyen (EPP, DE) and Julie Ward (S&D, UK), STOA by Eva Kaili (S&D, EL).The IGF is a direct outcome of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) held in Tunis in 2005. Its main purpose is to bring people together from all stakeholder groups to engage as equals in a dialogue on public policy issues related to the Internet and its governance. The EU was a key player in the 2002-2005 WSIS, which led to the design of the Internet governance system we have today. The European Parliament sent an ad-hoc delegation to the 2005 WSIS and thereafter to every annual meeting of the IGF. It stressed in its resolution of 11 February 2015 on the renewal of the mandate of the Internet Governance Forum that the Parliament should continue to participate in future IGF meetings with a substantial delegation together with the member states and the European Commission. The 10th IGF has been convened by the UN Secretary-General and will be held in João Pessoa, Brazil, on 10-13 November 2015 to discuss key elements of Internet governance and set out the Forum’s mandate, which is to be renewed by the UN General Assembly in 2015.

Council of the European Union                                                                                   Political and Security Committee (PSC) Meeting n°237598 Justus Lipsius h 10:00 Room 50.6                                                                                                                                                     Court of Justice 09:30 Hearing C-47/15 , Area of Freedom, Security and Justice – Affum- Court of Justice- Grand Chambre- Level 2

11th November

European Parliament

Plenary Session Bruxelles

15:00 – 19:00 Debates: Resumption of session and order of business – Decision adopted on the European Semester package – Annual Growth Survey 2016- Future aviation package

19:00 Votes: Interoperability solutions as a means for modernising the public sector- Future aviation package- Reform of the electoral law of the EU

19:30 – 23:00 (Debates (at the end of the votes)) Zero rating practice- Financing of two new EU trust funds for Syria and Africa and Member States’ contributions to these funds – Objectives of the previous Daphne programmes in the context of the new Rights, Equality and Citizenship programme – One-minute speeches (Rule 163)- Explanations of votes

Council of the European Union                                                                                               Valletta Summit on migration, 11-12/11/2015

Coreper II Meeting n°237600 Justus Lipsius h10:00 Room 50.6

JHA COUNSELLORS Meeting n°242858 Justus Lipsius h15:00 Room 50.1

Political and Security Committee (PSC) Meeting n°237599 Justus Lipsius h10:00 Room 50.4

Court of Justice 09:30    Judgment C-223/14 Area of Freedom, Security and Justice- Tecom Mican and Arias Domínguez- Court of Justice – First Chamber- Grand Salle Palais Level 2

12th November

European Parliament

The President’s diary Valletta Summit on migration h 09:00   Ceremony to mark the signing of the Trust Fund – h09:30 Second working session, followed by press conference

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Petitions Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 – Joint meeting with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (11.30)

09:00 – 12:30 Subcommittee on Human Rights Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3

09:00-12:30 Subcommittee on Security and Defence With the Council and Commission and EEAS Committee on International Trade Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Budgets Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3

09:00 – 12:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050

09:30 – 18:30 Committee on Regional Development Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

09:00 – 12:30 Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

09:00 – 12:30 Committee on Culture and Education Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Legal Affairs Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B1

09:00 – 18:30 Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

Council of the European Union

Valletta Summit on migration, 11-12/11/2015

Coreper II Meeting n°237601 Justus Lipsius h10:00 Room 50.6

Court of Justice

09:30 Opinion C-483/14 – Area of Freedom, Security and Justice – KA Finanz – Court of Justice – Third Chambe- Grande Salle Palais – Level 2

13th November

European Parliament

Internet Governance Forum 2015 – Joint delegation ITRE, CULT, JURI, STOA and LIBE

Council of the European Union                                                                                        Coreper I Meeting n°237606 Justus Lipsius h 10:00 Room 50.7                                              Political and Security Committee (PSC) Meeting n°237603 Justus Lipsius h 10:00 Room 50.4

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s